The HARID Conservatory

America’s tuition-free professional training school for gifted young dancers

Student Awards

Rudolf Nureyev Award
Funded by HARID’s Rudolf Nureyev Endowed Fund
(HARID remains grateful to the Rudolf Nureyev Dance Foundation for the generous grant that made the establishment of the Rudolf Nureyev Endowed Fund possible.)

2016: Cy Doherty (Class of 2017)
2015: Henry Grey (Bavarian State Ballet)
2014: Iago Bresciani (Estonia National Ballet) and Hayden Slaff (The Washington Ballet, trainee)
2013: Emily Fennell (Cleveland Ballet) and Andrea Fabbri (Estonia National Ballet)
2012: Vanessa Lai (Hong Kong Ballet) and Stefan Goncalvez (Joffrey Ballet)
2010: Alexandre Barros (Atlanta Ballet) and Cavan Conley (soloist, Tulsa Ballet)
2008: José Pereira (Faculdade REGES – Ribeirao Preto, Brazil) and Mahallia Ward (Joffrey Ballet)
2007: Christophor Moulton (Colorado Ballet) and Francisco Preciado (San Jose Ballet)
2006: Morgana Cappellari (Sao Paulo Companhia de Danca, Brazil) and Beth Ann Maslinoff (Eugene Ballet Company)
2005: Isadora Loyola (American Ballet Theatre) and Adam Still (soloist, Colorado Ballet)
2004: Gleidson Vasconcelos (Ballet Arizona; ballet instructor)
2003: Megan Zimny Kaftira (soloist, Dutch National Ballet) and James Clark (Royal Danish Ballet)
2002: Amanda Green (principal, Royal Winnipeg Ballet) and Matthew Adamczyk (Joffrey Ballet Chicago)
2001: Bridgett Zehr (former principal, National Ballet of Canada and English National Ballet) and Jonathan Dummar (Smuin Ballet)

Youth America Grand Prix
2017: Regional First-Prize Winner; ‘Top 12″ New York Final – Cy Doherty (Ballet West Studio Company)
2011: Regional Second-Prize Winners – Alexandre Barros (Atlanta Ballet) and Jia Sun (Dresden Ballet)
2007: Regional Grand Prix Winner and National Finalist – Mariko Oriyama (Maki Ballet, Japan)
2005: Silver Medal, Men’s Division – Gleidson Vasconcelos (soloist, Ballet Arizona; ballet instructor)
2001: Grand Prix – Bo Busby (Boston Ballet); Outstanding Choreographer Award–Mark Godden for Taal; Second Prize – Kate Brezovsky
2000: Outstanding School Award – HARID; Grand Prix – Leyla Fayyaz; First Prize – Elizabeth McGrath (former soloist, Ballet West); Best Male Dancer – Bo Busby (Boston Ballet)

Young Arts Foundation Award
2015: Andrea Fabbri (Estonia National Ballet) and Hayden Slaff (The Washington Ballet, trainee)

New York International Ballet Competition
2005: Bronze Medal – Hanae Seki (Tulsa Ballet)

Prix de Lausanne International Ballet Competition
1997: Professional Prize – Lyn Tally (former soloist, Boston Ballet)
1996: Hope Prize – Marcelo Gomes (principal, American Ballet Theatre)

Princess Grace Award
1996: Lyn Tally (former soloist, Boston Ballet)
1992: Riolama Lorenzo (former principal, Pennsylvania Ballet)

Helsinki International Ballet Competition
1991: Gold Medal, Junior Division – Pollyana Ribeiro (former principal, Boston Ballet)

Fred Lieberman Award for Excellence
Given in Honor and Memory of Fred Lieberman (1923–2008), HARID’s Founder and Benefactor – In Recognition of Outstanding Academic Achievement, Exceptional Artistic Accomplishment, and Exemplary Student Leadership.

2017: Cy Doherty (Ballet West Studio Company)
2016: Cy Doherty (Class of 2017)
2015: Anna Gonzalez (Class of 2018)
2014: Henry Grey (Bavarian State Ballet)
2013: Kelly Williams (Sarasota Ballet)
2012: Kristin Patrick (Ballet Austin)
2011: Jason Yeung (Tulsa Ballet II)
2010: Mahallia Ward (Joffrey Ballet)
2009: Paige Nyman (Texas Ballet Theatre)
2008: Paige Nyman (Texas Ballet Theatre)
2007: Chelsea Adomaitis (Pacific Northwest Ballet)
2006: Chelsea Gauthier
2005: Hanae Seki (Tulsa Ballet)
2004: Lydia Lanier (Ballet Internationale)
2003: Jennifer Drake (Dance Theatre of Tennessee)
2002: Kate Brezovsky
2001: Bo Busby (Boston Ballet)
2000: Alexander Andreyev (Essen Ballet)
1999: Heidi Dollinger
1998: Meredith Webster (Alonzo King’s LINES Ballet)
1997: Andrea Gerz
1996: James Sofranko (soloist, San Francisco Ballet)
1995: Penny Saunders (Hubbard Street Dance Chicago)
1994: Marcelo Gomes (principal, American Ballet Theatre)
1993: April Grimes
1992: Craig Sanok (Ballet Jorgen)

Jeannot B. Cerrone Award
Given in Honor and Memory of Jeannot B. Cerrone (1912–1991), HARID’s Founding Managing Director of Dance, for Excellence in Dance Performance

2016: Alexander Sargent (The Juilliard School)
2015: Coco Alvarez-Mena (USC, dance) and Iago Bresciani (Estonia National Ballet)
2014: Marie Tender (Colorado Ballet II)
2012: Amanda Dos Santos (Joffrey Ballet)
2011: Cavan Conley (soloist, Tulsa Ballet)
2009: Fernando Duarte (Joffrey Ballet) & Sun Jia (Dresden Ballet)
2008: Koto Ishihara (soloist, San Francisco Ballet) & Francisco Preciado (San Jose Ballet)
2005: Gleidson Vasconcelos (Ballet Arizona; ballet instructor)
2004: Mehri Lynn Paydar (Tulsa Ballet; civil engineer)
2003: Matthew Adamczyk (Joffrey Ballet Chicago)
2001: Elizabeth McGrath (former soloist, Ballet West)
2000: Leyla Fayyaz & Simone Messmer (principal, Miami City Ballet)
1999: Kathleen Breen Combes (principal, Boston Ballet)
1997: James Sofranko (soloist, San Francisco Ballet)
1995: Marcelo Gomes (principal, American Ballet Theatre)
1993: Riolama Lorenzo (former principal, Pennsylvania Ballet)
1992: Craig Sanok (Ballet Jorgen)
1991: Pollyana Ribeiro (former principal, Boston Ballet)